About our Artists

Who creates our art and texts?

Over the many decades the Printery House has been in operation we have had some artist monks, but most of our designs come from freelance artists and writers. We buy a license to reproduce art and texts from these individuals, who retain the copyright in their own behalf.

We tend to develop a relationship with our artists over a period of time as we come to understand their capabilities and they come to understand our needs. We are always willing and eager to begin this process with new artists.

Our art is very important to the continued success of the Printery House, not only by helping us to retain customer interest through new products, but also by helping us to spread the Good News of God's love through the printed word and quality Christian art.

Artist Product Lists and Biographies

Jan Arness
Gail Vick Barnhardt
Sr. Sophia Becker
Irena Beliakova
Dennis Bell
Michael Bingham
Dara Boland-Bonomo
Mark Bowers
Joseph Brownsberger
Richard Carbajal
Bro. Joseph Cecchetti, O.S.B.
Peter Church
Thomas Cladek
+William Cladek
Michael Clark
Lee Coats
Bonnie Cook
Albert Cozzi
+Raymond Franklin DaBoll
Mary Newell DePalma
Judy Dodds
Sr. Sean Douglas, O.S.B.
Karen Eighmy
Sr. Marie-Paul Farran, O.S.B.
Patricia Fearey
Peggy Ferguson
Tom Fish
Jan Foletta
Jean Formo
Scott Freeman
Connie Furgason
Rob Furman
Charity Goodwin
Elaine Grohman
Sr. Kristine Haugen, OCDH
Claudia Heaston
Fred Hedgecoth
Shelly Hehenberger
Marsha Howe
Roy E. Jordan, III
+Sr. Paula Kiersey, OCSO
+Sr. Regina Krushen, O.S.B.
Bro. Claude Lane, OSB
Lisa Laughy
Mary Leonard
Margo Locke
Irina Lombardo
+Sr. Leonarda Longen, O.S.B.
Mary Beth LoPiccolo
+Ken Martin
Roann Mathias
Patricia Mattozzi
+Mary Charles McGough, O.S.B.
Becky McKinley
Rev. Pachomius Meade, O.S.B.
+David Mekelburg
Sr. Mary Grace Melcher, O.C.D.
Deb Parsons Menke
Carolyn Mohn
Susan Jane Morris
Lynne Muir
Larry Orlando
Robert Pantelone
Sheryl Phipps
Fr. Eugene Plaisted, OSC
Scott Plesh
Stella Popowski
Jan Powell
Janet Prata
Sally Sanders
Clemens Schmidt
Rev. Jack Shrum
Gwen M. Stamm
Julie Stinchcomb
Kathy Ann Sullivan
Lori Tews
Russ and Mary Tooley
Mike Torevell
Beth Verhayden
Sally Wightkin
Maura Nolan Winkler
Donna Yeager
Bemby Yocum

Submission Guidelines for Prospective Artists